Acquired Awareness Training Centre complies with the Privacy Act 1988 – the National Privacy Principles 2001.  From 12 March 2014, the Australian Privacy Principles (APPs) replace the National Privacy Principles and Information Privacy Principles and will apply to organisations, and Australian Government (and Norfolk Island Government) agencies. The Australian Privacy Principles are detailed in Schedule 1 of the Privacy Amendment (Enhancing Privacy Protection) Act 2012 No. 197, 2012

Information collected by AATC is only used for the purpose of delivery of our services, processing enrolments and reporting purposes. The information will not be released to a third party (other than Government departments with a right to the same) without the written consent of the client. Clients can request a copy of the information held about them by a written request to the RTO Manager.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Sensitive personal information will only be collected as required from learners, is treated as confidential within Acquired Awareness Training Centre and is used for the purpose for which it was collected. This may include:

  • Providing the training services
  • Informing students about additional or upcoming courses available
  • Gathering feedback from students regarding training for market analysis and course development. 

Acquired Awareness Training Centre does not disclose sensitive personal information to other third parties without permission or instruction from the student unless required by Law to do so. If you wish to authorise a third party to access your records please contact the RTO Manager.

Information about students from third parties

Acquired Awareness Training Centre may need to source or verify information about students from a third party. Wherever possible this will be done with the student’s authorisation, or if not possible, Acquired Awareness Training Centre will inform the student when such information is collected.

Receiving marketing information

With students’ consent, Acquired Awareness Training Centre may provide them with information from time to time about new courses available to them. Students’ consent to this will be implied unless they notify Acquired Awareness Training Centre that they do not wish to receive this information. You may do this by advising the RTO Manager that you do not wish to receive marketing information.

Security of personal information

In line with new technology, Acquired Awareness Training Centre continually improves the security of personal information collected. Acquired Awareness Training Centre takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of persons by:

  • Securing all files with personal information in locked cabinets
  • Only providing staff with access to personal information
  • Destroying information after the required retention period
  • Ensuring computer security at all times by the use of firewalls and up to date virus software
  • Password access to the computer system
  • Audits of the computer systems
  • Not releasing information to third parties without prior written authorisation.

Rights to access information

Learners have the right to access personal information. If the information is incorrect, Learners have the right to require Acquired Awareness Training Centre to amend the information.

To access this information learners are required to contact the RTO Manager and complete a request for access form. AATC must verify the learner’s identity through either presentation of appropriate identification or answering a series of specific targeted questions. The request for access form must be signed by both the learner and the RTO Representative as an official record of the access and identity verification. There may then be a waiting period of up to 7 days before access can be granted.

Further information

To obtain further information about the Privacy Policy or access to personal information, please go to the Terms of Use page and click on the AATC Student Handbook link or contact the AATC reception in person or via: 07 3881 3008 or training@acquiredawareness.com.au