Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), we collect your personal information so we can process and manage your enrolment in a vocational education and training (VET) course with us. If we are unable to get this information from you, we will not be able to formally enrol you into one of our Nationally Accredited courses.

How we use your personal information

We use your personal information to enable us to deliver VET courses to you, and otherwise, as needed, to comply with our obligations as an RTO.

How we disclose your personal information

We are required by law (under the National Vocational Education and Training Regulator Act 2011 (Cth) (NVETR Act)) to disclose the personal information we collect about you to the National VET Data Collection kept by the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector. We are also authorised by law (under the NVETR Act) to disclose your personal information to the relevant state or territory training authority.

How the NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

The NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the law, including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and the NVETR Act. Your personal information may be used and disclosed by NCVER for purposes that include populating authenticated VET transcripts; administration of VET; facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage; and understanding the VET market. The NCVER is authorised to disclose information to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, State and Territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) that deal with matters relating to VET and VET regulators for the purposes of those bodies, including to enable: administration of VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation, facilitation of statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage, understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information. The NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf. The NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients. For more information about how the NCVER will handle your personal information please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy. If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact your RTO using the contact details listed below. DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dese.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

Surveys

You may receive a student survey which may be run by a government department or an NCVER employee, agent, third-party contractor or another authorised agency. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

Contact information

At any time, you may contact Acquired Awareness Training Centre to: request access to your personal information, correct your personal information, make a complaint about how your personal information has been handled, ask a question about this Privacy Notice.

Phone: 3881 3008 (option 2)
Email: training@acquiredawareness.com.au

 

 

Information collected by AATC is only used for the purpose of delivery of our services, processing enrolments and reporting purposes. The information will not be released to a third party (other than Government departments with a right to the same) without the written consent of the client. Clients can request a copy of the information held about them by a written request to the RTO Manager / Team Leader.

Use and disclosure of personal information

Sensitive personal information will only be collected as required from learners, is treated as confidential within Acquired Awareness Training Centre and is used for the purpose for which it was collected. This may include:

  • Providing the training services
  • Informing students about additional or upcoming courses available
  • Gathering feedback from students regarding training for market analysis and course development. 

Acquired Awareness Training Centre does not disclose sensitive personal information to other third parties without permission or instruction from the student unless required by Law to do so. If you wish to authorise a third party to access your records please contact the RTO Manager / Team Leader.

Information about students from third parties

Acquired Awareness Training Centre may need to source or verify information about students from a third party. Wherever possible this will be done with the student’s authorisation, or if not possible, Acquired Awareness Training Centre will inform the student when such information is collected.

Receiving marketing information

With students’ consent, Acquired Awareness Training Centre may provide them with information from time to time about new courses available to them. Students’ consent to this will be implied unless they notify Acquired Awareness Training Centre that they do not wish to receive this information. You may do this by advising the RTO Manager / Team Leader that you do not wish to receive marketing information.

Security of personal information

In line with new technology, Acquired Awareness Training Centre continually improves the security of personal information collected. Acquired Awareness Training Centre takes all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of persons by:

  • Securing all files with personal information in locked cabinets
  • Only providing staff with access to personal information
  • Destroying information after the required retention period
  • Ensuring computer security at all times by the use of firewalls and up to date virus software
  • Password access to the computer system
  • Audits of the computer systems
  • Not releasing information to third parties without prior written authorisation.

Rights to access information

Learners have the right to access personal information. If the information is incorrect, Learners have the right to require Acquired Awareness Training Centre to amend the information.

To access this information learners are required to contact the RTO Manager / Team Leader and complete a request for access form. AATC must verify the learner’s identity through either presentation of appropriate identification or answering a series of specific targeted questions. The request for access form must be signed by both the learner and the RTO Representative as an official record of the access and identity verification. There may then be a waiting period of up to 7 days before access can be granted.

Further information

To obtain further information about the Privacy Policy or access to personal information, please go to the Terms of Use page and click on the AATC Student Handbook link or contact the AATC reception in person or via: 07 3881 3008 or training@acquiredawareness.com.au